top of page

Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

Name: Fit for a Purpose Ltd

E-mail: Fitforapurpose_@outlook.com

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect, store and process the following information:

  • Any information you enter on our website, the app or provide us in any other way e.g. emails, consultation forms, in your PARQ’s and in app messaging, video calls and other communications

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page

  • Personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications);

  • Payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Why we have personal information and how we obtain it

Most of the personal information we collect is provided to us directly by you or via one of our service providers when you visit or conduct a transaction on our website or app and/or purchase one of our services, as part of the process and ongoing services. It is collected for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow us to provide and operate the services.

  • To allow us to personalise our services to your particular needs.

  • To allow us to track our business performance, and client demographics for marketing purposes.  

  • To provide our customers with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Trainerise operate our app platform and so will process information on our behalf that you provide via the app.

  • SWIPE process the payments you make to us.

  • WIX operate our website and will therefore process personal information including cookies, and details entered into the contact us, members areas, and chat functions. You can learn more about how WIX use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in their Cookie Policy.

  • Visitor Analytics  provide us with a simple website analytics service that measures traffic on our website and collects general information from our website visitors. They create statistics to improve the experience of our website visitors. They never use cookies for this purpose. As a website operator using Visitor Analytics to conduct reach measurement, depending on the level of data protection we have activated, we may process information about the device you are using and its characteristics, information about technical characteristics of the website visit, the number of page visits and statistically relevant behavior of our website visitors. The technology does not use the collected data to identify individual visitors or to match the data with additional information about an individual user. Depending on the location from which you access our website, Visitor Analytics may not collect any information about the device you are using due to our technical settings.

We and our Third Party Service Providers use personal information to provide our services and ensure that it performs properly, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. Specifically, we will collect information related to your weight and nutrition in order for you to use the services we offer effectively, to ensure you have taken any required actions to ensure you have sought (where applicable) i) medical clearance to participate in our service offerings;  and ii) understand the physical requirements of the services we provide to help you reach and/or maintain your fitness/weight goals. 

Please note that our service providers do not change their practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Please note that if you block cookies via your browser some aspects of the services may not be available to you.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Fitforapurpose_@outlook.com
(b) We have a legal obligation.
(c) We have a contractual obligation.
(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Our website company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  To prevent loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of your information, we utilize reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. We retain personal information as required or permitted by law and while the data continues to have a legitimate business purpose. When collecting, transferring, or storing sensitive information such as financial information our partners use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, fraud or disclosure.

Our app is provided by ABC Trainerize their privacy policy is available here

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and to keep your account details alive for a period thereafter, for legitimate and essential business purposes e.g. retaining your account details on our systems so you make future purchases and making business decisions that are data-driven, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We aim to ensure that personal data is not kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, held, and processed. The retention periods vary depending on whether that data is held as part of a legally required business record or not. Personal information contained in records, including records relating to customer transactions, are maintained while active and as required by local law. Following the expiration of the relevant retention period, information is permanently erased and destroyed in a manner where it cannot be reproduced.
 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at fitforapurpose_@outlook.com if you wish to make a request.

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time and an up-to-date version will be made available on our website.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at fitforapurpose_@outlook.com. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page